Inktend / Ink library / Skull & Roses

Diamine

Skull & Roses

Greens✦ Sheen#2E5E5E

A UK ink maker (est. 1864) known for an enormous range (150+ shades) at accessible prices, including several shading and sheening standouts.

Track this bottle → Find this ink ↗Also on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specs

Color familyGreens
Approx. hex#2E5E5E
SheenYes
BrandDiamine

Paper & pairing

Greens read as more expressive than blue or black, a common choice for people who want color without leaving the realm of "still looks professional." Sheening inks need the right conditions to show off: a wetter nib and a coated, less-absorbent paper (Tomoe River and similar sheets are the community standard) let the ink pool slightly and separate into its second color as it dries. On cheaper, more absorbent paper the sheen effect will mostly disappear.

Own a bottle of Skull & Roses?
Track fills, remaining bottle life, and your real paper swatch in Inktend.
Track it →

About Diamine

Founded in Liverpool in 1864, Diamine is one of the UK's oldest ink makers, known today for an unusually large range (150+ colors) at accessible prices.

United Kingdom Founded 1864
See all Diamine products →

Storing and using the bottle

Bottled fountain pen ink has an effectively long shelf life when kept capped and out of direct sunlight: most inks remain usable for years. The main risk isn't the ink spoiling, it's a pen sitting inked and unused for weeks: that's what causes clogs, not the ink's age.

Frequently asked questions

What color family is Skull & Roses?
Skull & Roses falls into Inktend's greens family based on its typical swatch color.
Does Skull & Roses have sheen?
Yes, Skull & Roses is known for sheen, most visible with a wetter nib on coated, low-absorbency paper.
How should I store a bottle of Skull & Roses?
Years, easily, as long as it stays capped and out of direct sunlight. The thing that actually shortens an ink's usable life is sitting unused inside a pen, not sitting on a shelf.
What paper works best with Skull & Roses?
Use a wetter nib and a coated, low-absorbency paper (Tomoe River is the community standard) to bring the sheen out. Absorbent copier paper mutes it almost completely.

Similar shades By colour distance

Deep Sea Green
Graf von Faber-Castell
Laputan
Starry Ink
Anemoia Borealis
Dominant Industry
Tunes of Tinseltown
Ferris Wheel Press
The Real Teal
Organics Studio
Shake 'N' Shimmy - Blue Velvet Storm
Robert Oster

Color shown is a close digital approximation of a typical swatch, not a calibrated color match.