Inktend / Ink library / Do You Believe in Fairies?

Nagasawa Kobe INK

Do You Believe in Fairies?

Blues & navies#71B9AF

A numbered series of Sailor-made city colors, each telling the story of a Kobe neighborhood.

Track this bottle → Find a sample ↗

Specs

Color familyBlues & navies
Approx. hex#71B9AF
SheenNot typically noted

Paper & pairing

Blues and navies are the most broadly "safe" fountain pen colors: legible, professional, and unlikely to raise eyebrows in an office. This ink will behave predictably on most fountain-pen-friendly paper. Cheap, highly absorbent paper (standard copier paper) will dull any ink's saturation and can cause feathering or bleed-through with wetter nibs.

Own a bottle of Do You Believe in Fairies??
Track fills, remaining bottle life, and your real paper swatch in Inktend.
Track it →

About Nagasawa Kobe INK

Nagasawa Bungu Center is a Kobe stationery institution whose roots go back to 1882. In 2007, partly to commemorate the city's recovery from the Great Hanshin earthquake, it launched Kobe INK Monogatari (Kobe Ink Story), a Sailor-made series of numbered 'city colors' in which each ink captures a Kobe neighborhood, landmark or landscape. The line has since grown well beyond 60 numbered colors plus store-limited editions.

Japan Founded 1882
See all Nagasawa Kobe INK products →

Storing and using the bottle

Bottled fountain pen ink has an effectively long shelf life when kept capped and out of direct sunlight: most inks remain usable for years. The main risk isn't the ink spoiling, it's a pen sitting inked and unused for weeks: that's what causes clogs, not the ink's age.

Frequently asked questions

What color family is Do You Believe in Fairies??
Do You Believe in Fairies? falls into Inktend's blues & navies family based on its typical swatch color.
Does Do You Believe in Fairies? have sheen?
Do You Believe in Fairies? is not typically noted for sheen. If you want that effect, browse similarly colored inks tagged with sheen in the ink library.
How should I store a bottle of Do You Believe in Fairies??
Years, easily, as long as it stays capped and out of direct sunlight. The thing that actually shortens an ink's usable life is sitting unused inside a pen, not sitting on a shelf.
What paper works best with Do You Believe in Fairies??
It behaves predictably on most fountain-pen-friendly paper. Stick to something reasonably absorbent-resistant, since cheap copier paper dulls saturation and can feather.

Similar shades By colour distance

Otogi no Kuni no Mori
Nagasawa Kobe INK
USA Special - Delaware - December 7, 1787
Colorverse
云楼
Fanyantan
行露 (Xíng Lù)
Yun Jingtang
Painter Series - Les Falaises à Étretat
Dominant Industry
Disney 100 - Blooming Crystal
Sailor

Color shown is a close digital approximation of a typical swatch, not a calibrated color match.