Inktend / Ink library / Lexington Gray

Noodler's

Lexington Gray

Blacks & greys#5E6668

An American maker known for water-resistant and archival formulations, alongside a large range of standard colors.

Track this bottle → Find this ink ↗Also on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specs

Color familyBlacks & greys
Approx. hex#5E6668
SheenNot typically noted

Paper & pairing

As a near-neutral tone, it reads as professional and safe for anything from journaling to signatures. This ink will behave predictably on most fountain-pen-friendly paper. Cheap, highly absorbent paper (standard copier paper) will dull any ink's saturation and can cause feathering or bleed-through with wetter nibs.

Own a bottle of Lexington Gray?
Track fills, remaining bottle life, and your real paper swatch in Inktend.
Track it →

About Noodler's

A Massachusetts-based ink and pen maker best known for water-resistant, archival ink formulations and low-cost piston and flex pens.

United States Founded c. 2004
See all Noodler's products →

Storing and using the bottle

Bottled fountain pen ink has an effectively long shelf life when kept capped and out of direct sunlight: most inks remain usable for years. The main risk isn't the ink spoiling, it's a pen sitting inked and unused for weeks: that's what causes clogs, not the ink's age.

Frequently asked questions

What color family is Lexington Gray?
Lexington Gray falls into Inktend's blacks & greys family based on its typical swatch color.
Does Lexington Gray have sheen?
Lexington Gray is not typically noted for sheen. If you want that effect, browse similarly colored inks tagged with sheen in the ink library.
How should I store a bottle of Lexington Gray?
Years, easily, as long as it stays capped and out of direct sunlight. The thing that actually shortens an ink's usable life is sitting unused inside a pen, not sitting on a shelf.
What paper works best with Lexington Gray?
It behaves predictably on most fountain-pen-friendly paper. Stick to something reasonably absorbent-resistant, since cheap copier paper dulls saturation and can feather.

Similar shades By colour distance

Frederick the Great
De Atramentis
Office Series - Gray
Colorverse
Flint
Birmingham Pen Co.
Vanness Exclusive - Oh My Stars
Robert Oster
A Log of Elixir - Allegory
Dominant Industry
Smokey Shadows
Manuscript

Color shown is a close digital approximation of a typical swatch, not a calibrated color match.