Inktend / Ink library / Orange Crush

Private Reserve

Orange Crush

Warm tones#E4761F

Highly saturated American inks in dozens of vivid colors, headlined by the pen-show classic DC Supershow Blue.

Track this bottle → Find a sample ↗

Specs

Color familyWarm tones
Approx. hex#E4761F
SheenNot typically noted

Paper & pairing

Warm tones (oranges, yellows, ambers) show strong contrast between light and dark areas of each stroke, which is part of why they're popular with broader nibs. This ink will behave predictably on most fountain-pen-friendly paper. Cheap, highly absorbent paper (standard copier paper) will dull any ink's saturation and can cause feathering or bleed-through with wetter nibs.

Own a bottle of Orange Crush?
Track fills, remaining bottle life, and your real paper swatch in Inktend.
Track it →

About Private Reserve

Private Reserve Ink was founded in 1994 in Indiana and became known for intensely saturated fountain pen colors at a time when most inks were conservative. The brand was acquired by Yafa Brands in the late 2010s and relaunched with reformulated Premium, Fast Dry, Invincible, and Infinity lines. Its bottled inks remain a staple of American pen shows, most famously the annual DC Supershow blues.

USA Founded 1994
See all Private Reserve products →

Storing and using the bottle

Bottled fountain pen ink has an effectively long shelf life when kept capped and out of direct sunlight — most inks remain usable for years. The main risk isn't the ink spoiling, it's a pen sitting inked and unused for weeks: that's what causes clogs, not the ink's age.

Frequently asked questions

What color family is Orange Crush?
Orange Crush falls into Inktend's warm tones family based on its typical swatch color.
Does Orange Crush have sheen?
Orange Crush is not typically noted for sheen. If you want that effect, browse similarly colored inks tagged with sheen in the ink library.
How should I store a bottle of Orange Crush?
Years, easily, as long as it stays capped and out of direct sunlight. The thing that actually shortens an ink's usable life is sitting unused inside a pen, not sitting on a shelf.
What paper works best with Orange Crush?
It behaves predictably on most fountain-pen-friendly paper. Stick to something reasonably absorbent-resistant, since cheap copier paper dulls saturation and can feather.

Similar shades By colour distance

Autumn Orange
Krishna
Kyo-iro - Frosting of Arashima
Kyoto TAG
Orange Monkey
Octopus Fluids
Inti
Callifolio
Orange UV
Jin Chen
Arancio di Sicilia
Scribo

Color shown is a close digital approximation of a typical swatch, not a calibrated color match.