Inktend / Ink library / 50 States - Michigan

Sailor

50 States - Michigan

Blues & navies#2A7AC5

A Japanese ink house whose bottled inks are formulated for their own fine, precise nibs, with several well-known sheening colors in the lineup.

Track this bottle → Find a sample ↗

Specs

Color familyBlues & navies
Approx. hex#2A7AC5
SheenNot typically noted
BrandSailor

Paper & pairing

Blues and navies are the most broadly "safe" fountain pen colors: legible, professional, and unlikely to raise eyebrows in an office. This ink will behave predictably on most fountain-pen-friendly paper. Cheap, highly absorbent paper (standard copier paper) will dull any ink's saturation and can cause feathering or bleed-through with wetter nibs.

Own a bottle of 50 States - Michigan?
Track fills, remaining bottle life, and your real paper swatch in Inktend.
Track it →

About Sailor

Founded in Hiroshima in 1911, Sailor is Japan's oldest fountain pen maker, known for precisely ground gold nibs and its own line of bottled inks.

Japan Founded 1911
See all Sailor products →

Storing and using the bottle

Bottled fountain pen ink has an effectively long shelf life when kept capped and out of direct sunlight: most inks remain usable for years. The main risk isn't the ink spoiling, it's a pen sitting inked and unused for weeks: that's what causes clogs, not the ink's age.

Frequently asked questions

What color family is 50 States - Michigan?
50 States - Michigan falls into Inktend's blues & navies family based on its typical swatch color.
Does 50 States - Michigan have sheen?
50 States - Michigan is not typically noted for sheen. If you want that effect, browse similarly colored inks tagged with sheen in the ink library.
How should I store a bottle of 50 States - Michigan?
Years, easily, as long as it stays capped and out of direct sunlight. The thing that actually shortens an ink's usable life is sitting unused inside a pen, not sitting on a shelf.
What paper works best with 50 States - Michigan?
It behaves predictably on most fountain-pen-friendly paper. Stick to something reasonably absorbent-resistant, since cheap copier paper dulls saturation and can feather.

Similar shades By colour distance

Blue
Ellington Pens
Florida Blue
Diamine
Azure #4
KWZ
Sky Blue
Hongdian
Blu Capri
Scribo
Upper Ganges Blue
Noodler's

Color shown is a close digital approximation of a typical swatch, not a calibrated color match.