Inktend / Ink library / Luneta Twilight Pink

Troublemaker

Luneta Twilight Pink

Reds & pinks#CF6D74

A newer, small-batch ink maker known for muted, atmospheric color stories.

Track this bottle → Find a sample ↗

Specs

Color familyReds & pinks
Approx. hex#CF6D74
SheenNot typically noted

Paper & pairing

Reds and pinks show the most dramatic shading of any color family: expect real variation between the edges and center of each letter. This ink will behave predictably on most fountain-pen-friendly paper. Cheap, highly absorbent paper (standard copier paper) will dull any ink's saturation and can cause feathering or bleed-through with wetter nibs.

Own a bottle of Luneta Twilight Pink?
Track fills, remaining bottle life, and your real paper swatch in Inktend.
Track it →

About Troublemaker

A newer, small-batch ink maker known for muted, atmospheric color stories.

China Founded c. 2019
See all Troublemaker products →

Storing and using the bottle

Bottled fountain pen ink has an effectively long shelf life when kept capped and out of direct sunlight: most inks remain usable for years. The main risk isn't the ink spoiling, it's a pen sitting inked and unused for weeks: that's what causes clogs, not the ink's age.

Frequently asked questions

What color family is Luneta Twilight Pink?
Luneta Twilight Pink falls into Inktend's reds & pinks family based on its typical swatch color.
Does Luneta Twilight Pink have sheen?
Luneta Twilight Pink is not typically noted for sheen. If you want that effect, browse similarly colored inks tagged with sheen in the ink library.
How should I store a bottle of Luneta Twilight Pink?
Years, easily, as long as it stays capped and out of direct sunlight. The thing that actually shortens an ink's usable life is sitting unused inside a pen, not sitting on a shelf.
What paper works best with Luneta Twilight Pink?
It behaves predictably on most fountain-pen-friendly paper. Stick to something reasonably absorbent-resistant, since cheap copier paper dulls saturation and can feather.

Similar shades By colour distance

Burgundy
Papier Plume
Fruit Shop Exclusives (水果铺子) - Bai Lan (摆烂)
Fanyantan
Apricot Peach Tea
NBC Nonble
Shake 'N' Shimmy - Rose Gold Antiqua
Robert Oster
Sunset of that Day
Nagasawa Kobe INK
Empire Red
Noodler's

Color shown is a close digital approximation of a typical swatch, not a calibrated color match.